Horse Showing Timetable

Timetable for Showing Horses

Horse & Pony Timetable and Ring Allocation

        NUMBERS TO BE COLLECTED FROM ENTRY HUT BY STABLE YARD

RING 1 at 09.15  RIDDEN HUNTERS

  1. Light Weight Hunter
  2. Medium Weight Hunter
  3. Heavy Weight Hunter
  4. Small Ridden Hunter

4a           Supreme Ridden Hunter Champion and The Watson Cup 4b           Best 4yr old Ridden Hunter

RING 2 at 10.00    RESCUE, VETERAN, COB, COLOURED AND RIDING HORSES

  1. Rescue Class
  2. Veteran Horse Class
  3. Ridden Cob Class
  4. Ridden Coloured Class
  5. Riding Horse – Showing Horse

RING 2  at 13.30  RACEHORSE TO RIDING CLASSES

10Q.          Racehorse to Riding Horse – Open Class

11Q.          Racehorse to Riding Horse – Novice

RING 1  at 13.30    SIDE-SADDLE

  1. Senior Intermediate Side Saddle
  2. Junior Side Saddle

RING 6 at 14.00         WORKING HUNTER HORSES

  1. Working Hunter Mares/Geldings in excess of 153cms
  2. Traditional Irish Horse Working Hunter

RING 3 at  09.15  YOUNG HORSES

  1. Yearling Colt, Gelding or Filly
  2. 2 year old Colt, Gelding or Filly

18Q.       QUALIFIER for TIHA Limerick Lady

19Q.       QUALIFIER for Tinahely   Show   2YO  Gelding Championship

  1. The Countess of Donoughmore Cup for best 2YO
  2. 3 year Old Colt, Gelding or Filly

22Q.      QUALIFIER for Dungarvan Show 3 yr old Filly Championship

  1. The Earl of Donoughmore Cup for best 3YO
  2. Supreme Young Horse Champion and John Kennedy Cup

RING 3 at 12.00     RID AND NON-TB BROODMARES AND FOALS

  1. Irish Draught Mare with or without foal at foot
  2. Irish Draught Foal Class
  3. QUALIFIER for The Bantry I . D. Foal Munster Championship

28           Non Thoroughbred Broodmare with or without foal at foot

29.          Non-Thoroughbred Colt Foal or Filly

30Q.      QUALIFIER for  Iverk Show  B r o o d m a r e & F o a l Championship

RING 3  at 13.30          THOROUGHBRED CLASSES

31.          Thoroughbred Broodmare Class

  1. Thoroughbred Colt Foal Class
  2. Thoroughbred Filly Foal Class

RING 5  at 10.00            PONY SHOWING CLASSES

 

  1. Open Lead Rein Pony Class
  2. Lead Rein Show Hunter Pony
  3. Open First Ridden
  4. First Year First Ridden Class
  5. Mini Championship and The Anna Cantwell Cup
  6. Lead Rein non registered
  7. Handy Pony Class
  8. Pony Broodmare Class

Ring 4 at 12.00    RIDDEN HUNTER PONIES

  1. Intermediate Ridden Hunter, not exceeding 158cms
  2. Ridden Hunter Pony exceeding 143cm but less than 153cm
  3. Ridden Hunter Pony exceeding 133cm but less than 143cm
  4. Ridden Hunter Pony not exceeding 133cm
  5. Ridden Hunter Pony Championship and The Munster Express Cup
  6. Ridden Starter Stakes
  7. Ridden Registered Connemara Pony

RING 6 at 09.30      WORKING HUNTER PONIES

  1. Intermediate  Working Hunter Pony, not exceeding 158cms
  2. Working Hunter Pony Exceeding 143 but less than 153cm
  3. Working Hunter Pony Exceeding 133cm but less than 143cms
  4. Working Hunter Pony 138.Not exceeding 133cms
  5. Champion Working Hunter Pony and Babs Nallen Cup 
  6. Working Starter Stakes
  7. Open Cradle Stakes

         EXHIBITORS ARE REQUIRED TO HAVE PUBLIC LIABILITY INSURANCE

Agree